KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to do with yourself

Spanish translation: no sé qué hacer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I don't know what to do with myself
Spanish translation:no sé qué hacer

03:06 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to do with yourself
I don't have much homework so "I don't know what to do with myself"
Mary
no sé qué hacer
Explanation:
I don´t know what to do. (the myself part is not translated, but implied in Spanish.) Have fun!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your fast reply and your amusing reply to Andrea's comment!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2no sé qué hacer
Bill Greendyk
4no e que hacer ni conmigo mismoValeria Paciello


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no sé qué hacer


Explanation:
I don´t know what to do. (the myself part is not translated, but implied in Spanish.) Have fun!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Thank you for your fast reply and your amusing reply to Andrea's comment!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: and very informally, at least in Argentina, "no sé qué hacerme" :-)
2 mins
  -> That's a new one for me! In some contexts in Bolivia it can mean really doing something, with yourself..... :-)))

agree  ramiropm
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Ramiro.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no e que hacer ni conmigo mismo


Explanation:
okay=

Valeria Paciello