KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

roller coaster that goes upside down.

Spanish translation: montaña rusa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roller coaster
Spanish translation:montaña rusa

03:26 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ fun
English term or phrase: roller coaster that goes upside down.
I just like any roller coaster that goes upside down.

*sorry for asking so many questions today!
Mary
una montaña rusa que se pone cabeza abajo
Explanation:
It may be called something else in other Spanish-speaking countries, but at least in Argentina a roller coaster is called "montaña rusa". Your sentence would be "Me gusta cualquier montaña rusa que se ponga cabeza abajo", or "que de la vuelta y yo quede cabeza abajo".

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation I appreciate the translation greatly! Thanks again! And once again I am sorry for all the questions that I am asking today! My regards!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2una montaña rusa que se pone cabeza abajo
Andrea Bullrich
5montaña rusa que va de cabeza
ramiropm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una montaña rusa que se pone cabeza abajo


Explanation:
It may be called something else in other Spanish-speaking countries, but at least in Argentina a roller coaster is called "montaña rusa". Your sentence would be "Me gusta cualquier montaña rusa que se ponga cabeza abajo", or "que de la vuelta y yo quede cabeza abajo".

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation I appreciate the translation greatly! Thanks again! And once again I am sorry for all the questions that I am asking today! My regards!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Te doy mi agree, siempre que no me obliguen a subirme a una...
3 mins

agree  Steven Swapp: Also used in Mexico.
2 days12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montaña rusa que va de cabeza


Explanation:
Thats one option

ramiropm