KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

T & E

Spanish translation: Gastos de viajar y entretener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:T & E
Spanish translation:Gastos de viajar y entretener
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

22:02 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: T & E
T & E policy evolution. Ilnformation of travelers and traveler arrangers
chani
Gastos de viajar y entretener
Explanation:
Es la definicion, T&E expenses - Travel and Entertainment expenses.

Traduccion: cambios en la politica de los gastos de viajar y entretener.

Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gastos de viaje y entretenimientoLafuente
4Gastos incurridos en viajes de negocios
Noemi Carrera
4Travel and Entertainment
urst
4Gastos de viajar y entretenerMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gastos de viajar y entretener


Explanation:
Es la definicion, T&E expenses - Travel and Entertainment expenses.

Traduccion: cambios en la politica de los gastos de viajar y entretener.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Travel and Entertainment


Explanation:
T&E expenses

Bien podría ser.
"Like a growing number of business travelers, Morgan has bid a not-so-fond farewell
to the travel and entertainment (T&E) expense-reporting paper chase"
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 22:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no sé por qué no te visto antes, MJ... creo que llevas toda la razón del mundo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 22:15:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

aunque yo pondría \'ocio\' en lugar de \'entretener\'.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gastos incurridos en viajes de negocios


Explanation:
"T & E" hace referencia a "Travel and Expense".

http://hsc.usf.edu/INTMED/policies/travel.htm

UMSA Travel and Expense Policy – When reimbursement for travel expenses is anticipated, a Travel Authorization Request (TAR) is required for approval by the Chairman, prior to travel.

"T & E policy evolution" se traduciría como la "evolución de la política sobre gastos incurridos en viajes de negocios"
Suerte!

Saludos.
Noemí




    Reference: http://hsc.usf.edu/INTMED/policies/travel.htm
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gastos de viaje y entretenimiento


Explanation:
This is the way we say it in Spanish

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104