KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I can understand why I didn't want to come myself

Spanish translation: yo mismo puedo entender porqué yo (for emphasis) no quería venir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I can understand why I didn't want to come myself
Spanish translation:yo mismo puedo entender porqué yo (for emphasis) no quería venir
Entered by: Rolando Julio Arciniega

09:50 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Other
English term or phrase: I can understand why I didn't want to come myself
"She didn't want me to come here-I can understand why I didn't want to come myself-She shouted at me before I left the house this evening."
Berta81
yo mismo puedo entender porqué yo (for emphasis) no quería venir
Explanation:
I do not think this sounds strange! This is just the way some people construct phrases here in the US. Maybe they could have expressed it better by saying:

I (myself) can understand why I didn't want to come.

Which is exactly the way I translated it. Just changerd the "myself" from the end and retained the same idea
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4entiendo por qué tampoco yo quería venir
Lorenia de la Vega
5yo mismo puedo entender porqué yo (for emphasis) no quería venir
Rolando Julio Arciniega


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i can understand why i didn't want to come myself
entiendo por qué tampoco yo quería venir


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-27 09:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción:

"entiendo por qué ni yo mismo quería venir"

Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
0 min
  -> Gracias, Maria Luisa!

agree  María Soledad Jorquera
6 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Anabel Martínez
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Anabel.

agree  jerrea
37 mins
  -> Gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i can understand why i didn't want to come myself
yo mismo puedo entender porqué yo (for emphasis) no quería venir


Explanation:
I do not think this sounds strange! This is just the way some people construct phrases here in the US. Maybe they could have expressed it better by saying:

I (myself) can understand why I didn't want to come.

Which is exactly the way I translated it. Just changerd the "myself" from the end and retained the same idea

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks