KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dot.com bubble

Spanish translation: la burbuja/el boom de las empresas punto-com


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dot.com bubble
Spanish translation:la burbuja/el boom de las empresas punto-com
Entered by: Parrot

20:30 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dot.com bubble
End of dot.com "bubble"
chani
(fin de) la burbuja/el "boom" de las empresas punto.com.
Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el fin de la burbuja(económica) creada por la Internet
Jackie_A
4 +2(fin de) la burbuja/el "boom" de las empresas punto.com.
Parrot
4 +1la burbuja especulativa en torno a (las empresas de tecnología) InternetJH Trads
4 +1fin de la 'burbuja' de las dot.com....José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Fin/Final de la burbuja punto.comLEALZ


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(fin de) la burbuja/el "boom" de las empresas punto.com.


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins: as in, "the bubble burst", meaning that the good-times have ended
1 min

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fin/Final de la burbuja punto.com


Explanation:
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 21:18:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

fin de la \"burbuja\" punto.com.

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fin de la 'burbuja' de las dot.com....


Explanation:
fin de la 'burbuja' de las empresas dot.com

Suerte,

JL

"...York y la "economía virtual". El índice ... parecía no tener fin, los valores de ... calificada
como "la burbuja especulativa más ... de numerosas "dot.com". En muchos ..."
www.po.org.ar/edm/edm27/el.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
16 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el fin de la burbuja(económica) creada por la Internet


Explanation:
de Internet.

Generally the "dot com bubble" refers to the sudden rise and fall in worldwide economic activity resulting from the sudden creation of the the thousands and thousand of companies designed to trade goods and services using the Internet. The nickname comes from the fact that ".com" is the usual URL ending.

Check out these two ref links.

Saludos...





    Reference: http://www.internetnews.com/bus-news/article/0,,6_554641,00....
    Reference: http://www.washingtonpost.com/ac2/wp-dyn/A55045-2001Mar11?la...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
17 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la burbuja especulativa en torno a (las empresas de tecnología) Internet


Explanation:
Como en la referencia:

Por qué se formó la burbuja especulativa en torno a las compañías de Internet que crearon modelos de negocio ...
www.el-mundo.es/nuevaeconomia/2002/110/1010861925.html - 11k


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1154 days