KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

repositioning

Spanish translation: reposicionamiento // reubicación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repositioning
Spanish translation:reposicionamiento // reubicación
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

20:33 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: repositioning
repositioning of travel
chani
reposicionamiento
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 20:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reubicación, resposición

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 20:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona: reposición y NO resposición
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reposicionamientoJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4recolocaciónR. Silva
4recolocación de viajesKanif


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reposicionamiento


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 20:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reubicación, resposición

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 20:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona: reposición y NO resposición

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): suena bastante probable en un contexto ralo, saludos
14 mins
  -> Graciñas!

agree  Andrea Bullrich: yep, reposicionamiento del turismo
31 mins
  -> Danke

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recolocación de viajes


Explanation:
literal translation....se necesita más información

Kanif
PRO pts in pair: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recolocación


Explanation:
colocación also translates as placing or positioning. The prefix "re" should work with it. "reposicionamiento" does not seem to appear in any dictionary I have neither does "posicionamiento".

R. Silva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish