KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

A sonyplaystation

Spanish translation: un PlayStation de Sony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A sonyplaystation
Spanish translation:un PlayStation de Sony
Entered by: Lextranslator

06:50 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: A sonyplaystation
I would like to know the translation of this phrase from American into Latin American Spanish.This is the translation of a fashion and music show advertising.
Karl Archbold
un PlayStation de sony
Explanation:
It is a game. It is kept in english at least in Mexico.
Selected response from:

Lextranslator
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5un PlayStation de sony
Lextranslator
5 +3una Playstation de SonyAna Maria Garcia-Dominguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a sonyplaystation
un PlayStation de sony


Explanation:
It is a game. It is kept in english at least in Mexico.


    Reference: http://www.us.playstation.com/
Lextranslator
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  mareug
53 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Pero "Sony" con mayúscula.
4 hrs
  -> Así es, gracias. Perdón por el typo :)

agree  Claudia Aguero
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! Claudia

agree  Walter Landesman
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a sonyplaystation
una Playstation de Sony


Explanation:
I agree with what Alejandro says, however I would add that in Spain we would refer to this video game console as a feminine (as "consola" or "videoconsola" are both feminine). You could say "una videoconsola/consola Playstation de Sony", but given it is quite a popular item, it would sound somehow redundant. So you drop "videoconsola/consola" and keep the feminine article. I should add, however, that you'll very often find the original name as it is, only preceded by the feminine article "una Sony Playstation". A search in Google would actually give you more results with the latter than with the former.

Ana Maria Garcia-Dominguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90: Yes, we say "una Play Station", "voy a jugar con la Play", "me han regalado un Play estas Navidades..." todo ello se oye a las puertas de cualquier colegio. Je, je.
31 mins

agree  M. Luz Gorricho: Sí, la Play. Femenino.
8 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
4 days