International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Next Big Hit

Spanish translation: El próximo / siguiente gran éxito


06:43 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: Next Big Hit
I would like to know the translation of this phrase from American into Latin American Spanish.This is the translation of a fashion and music show advertising.
Karl Archbold
Spanish translation:El próximo / siguiente gran éxito
Explanation:
This should work
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2El próximo / siguiente gran éxito
Rolando Julio Arciniega
3el próximo golpe estelar, la próxima estrella
silviantonia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
next big hit
El próximo / siguiente gran éxito


Explanation:
This should work

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra García Alonso
50 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Sandra! Sigues en Castellón de la Plana?

agree  Walter Landesman
3 days6 hrs
  -> Gracias por ser tan perspicaz.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
next big hit
el próximo golpe estelar, la próxima estrella


Explanation:
Simplemente otra sugerencia

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70