KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

john

Spanish translation: abajo


20:01 Mar 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: john
Good Morning! This is pilot Kate Hedrick speaking. It is a beautiful day today with wind speeds ranging up to 50 miles per hour. We will be getting up to an altitude of 1000 meters. We are now departing from DFW airport at ..... and are scheduled to arrive in San Jose, Costa Rica airport at 12:00. Thank you for flying Aerea McReina. I hope you enjoy your flight!
shanon john
Spanish translation:abajo
Explanation:
Hola Shahon,

si quieres todo eso traducido, te recomiendo que utilices los servicios prfesionales de un traductor. Esta sección es para preguntas de términos, etc.

Un saludo,

P.
Selected response from:

Pilar T. Bayle
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7abajoPilar T. Bayle
4 +5JuanMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +3Read below, please!José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4mingitorio!!!xxxEstrop
4SEE ABOVELEALZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
abajo


Explanation:
Hola Shahon,

si quieres todo eso traducido, te recomiendo que utilices los servicios prfesionales de un traductor. Esta sección es para preguntas de términos, etc.

Un saludo,

P.

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Have a nice flight! :-)))
2 mins
  -> :-) con alitas de pollo?

neutral  Andrea Bullrich: y si contestamos con neutrals? una especia de new breed of "neutral agrees"?
6 mins
  -> es que yo lo del género neutro lo llevo muuuuuu crudo... No me gusta nada.

agree  Anaviva
55 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Armando Pattroni: By your left hand, you will find the English into Spanish translators....
1 hr
  -> :-) ¿se dice a estribor?

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Buckle your seat belts please
2 hrs
  -> LOL! They'll be serving the snack soon?

agree  LEALZ: why does the system allows this type of questions through?
3 hrs
  -> porque no es perfecto...

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Read below, please!


Explanation:
Before you ask a KudoZ question, please note the following rules:

- Only ask a question after searching dictionaries and the ProZ.com glossaries. (View now)
- Terms / phrases should be less than 10 words in length.
(For larger jobs, use: InstantJobs)
- The system is free. However, grading is required.


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  LEALZ: Please do not divide the statement and ask 10 questions 10 words long as others have tried in the past
3 hrs
  -> ;-))

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Juan


Explanation:
John = Juan
John = servicio
John = (argot) - el cliente de una prostituta.

Si deseas la traduccion del parrafo, estoy con mis colegas.

Buen dia



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Nice touch! This is tree-wun-fower-November-Charlie ready for take off....Go ahead...24 knots...RW 23N
18 mins
  -> roger that TWFNC, you are cleared for take off!

agree  Pilar T. Bayle: LOL!!!!!!!!! It's fantastic!!!!!
35 mins
  -> thank you, thank you - im glad you enjoy me attempt at humor!

agree  LEALZ: maybe is JUANCITO and the asker forgot the NY...
1 hr
  -> Who knows what darkness lurk in the hearts of men.......)im aging myuself here!

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
2 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE ABOVE


Explanation:
we all (prefesionals or not) know the system is not perfect...but there are moderators on line, aren't they???

your question should have been flaged by a moderator...and taken out as is done (I think) with Pornographic (extremelly vulgar) related questions????????


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 00:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is not entirely you fault!

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: here, here!
4 mins

disagree  Andrea Bullrich: What does porn have to do with it??? Lighten up! :-)
2 hrs
  -> It has to do with being "inappropiate", "out of place"...and ofensive...what else???

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mingitorio!!!


Explanation:
En el argot aeronáutico (y en otros medios también)así se le llama al baño y más especificamente al de caballeros. Por otro lado no hay ningún avión capaz de volar esa distancia (De Dallas, TX USA a San José C.R.) a esa altitud tan baja.
Sorry!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 18:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se le llama así a los depósitos portátiles y desechables para el mismo fin. (Bolsas o botellas plásticas generalmente)

xxxEstrop