KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

gaugess

Spanish translation: indicadores / instrumentos / medidores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauges
Spanish translation:indicadores / instrumentos / medidores
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

17:16 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gaugess
automoviles
isbel
indicador / instrumento / medidor
Explanation:
Hola,

Is it 'gauge'? Do you have more text?

Good luck,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need a verb:
calibrar / graduar / cubicar
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indicador / instrumento / medidorJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +2indicadores
Bill Greendyk
4 +1CalibrarKenji Otomo
4Prueba, indicación.Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicadores


Explanation:
Tal vez un error ortográfico, debe ser "gauges," los cuales con indicadores. Espero que te ayude.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Could be....we need more context :-)
19 mins
  -> Gracias. Quedamos en la incertidumbre....

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Looks like Il Trovatore is back ;-)
41 mins
  -> In body but not in spirit! Thanks, Andrea, :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indicador / instrumento / medidor


Explanation:
Hola,

Is it 'gauge'? Do you have more text?

Good luck,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need a verb:
calibrar / graduar / cubicar

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
20 mins
  -> Gracias, FiBi

agree  Hans Gärtner: instrumento
27 mins
  -> Danke

agree  LEALZ: Medidores
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calibrar


Explanation:
A lo mejor se refiere al calibrado de las ruedas. Aunque puede que se trate de otra parte o instrumental del coche.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, yogui

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prueba, indicación.


Explanation:
Si se refiere a los tests que se realizan a los automóviles. También podría ser "indicadores".

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160