KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

eggplant dip

Spanish translation: pasta de berenjenas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eggplan dip
Spanish translation:pasta de berenjenas
Entered by: fcojbarrios

02:05 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: eggplant dip
it's a food also, indian food
fcojbarrios
United States
pasta de berenjena
Explanation:
Es una paste de berenjenas que se unta sobre pan, galletitas, etc. El nombre proviene de la forma de comerlo, hundiendo las galletitas en la pasta.

Referencias:
mujeres.elnorte.com/columnas/GLOthon/002465/
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos...como siempre, me ponen en un aprieto a la hora de elegir ganador...se pasaron!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dip de berenjena
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +2pasta de berenjena
two2tango
5Salsa de berenjenas
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dip de berenjena


Explanation:
Puedes ver una receta en: http://oncetv-ipn.net/rincon/receta008/entrada.htm

Saludos,

David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  cotasur: que te parece salsa para untar de berenjena?
5 mins
  -> Al menos en los restaurantes árabes a los que he ido se llama dip, y así aparece en un montón de sitios en la Web. Quizás se podría poner "Dip (salsa para untar) de berenjena"

agree  xxxjmf
23 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salsa de berenjenas


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 02:27:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para los amantes de la cocina:
INGREDIENTS:
1 large head garlic, roasted* [see below]
3 large eggplants, whole with skin on
1 meduim Vidalia, red or other sweet onion, chopped
1/2 cup fresh Italian parsley, chopped
1 cup thick yogurt (plain) 1 tablespoon fresh basil, chopped [optional]
2 tablespoons olive oil
1/4 teaspoon Tabasco Sauce [optional]
Salt and pepper, to taste
PREPARATION:
On a gas or preferably charcoal barbecue, roast the whole eggplant evenly on all sides until the skin is charred or
the eggplant is soft. Set aside and let cool.

Peel off charred skin,or scoop out the soft insides of the eggplant and place in a large bowl.

Add Garlic, yogurt, olive oil, onion, parsley, basil, Tabasco® Sauce, salt and pepper to taste.

Serve as a canape\', or serve with Armenian cracker bread, as a vegetable dip, or as a vegetable side dish. Can be
served hot or cold.
ROASTED GARLIC:* Peel outer skin layer from head of fresh garlic, leaving cloves and head intact. Place head
on double thickness of foil; top with 1 teaspoon butter and a sprig of fresh rosemary or oregano [or 1/4 teaspoon
dried]. Fold up and seal. Bake in a 375 degree over for 55-60 minutes. Squeeze cloves from skins and set aside.
Discard skins.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasta de berenjena


Explanation:
Es una paste de berenjenas que se unta sobre pan, galletitas, etc. El nombre proviene de la forma de comerlo, hundiendo las galletitas en la pasta.

Referencias:
mujeres.elnorte.com/columnas/GLOthon/002465/

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos...como siempre, me ponen en un aprieto a la hora de elegir ganador...se pasaron!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: pasta es buena traducción para dip, no se me hubiera ocurrido; salsa me suena más líquida que un dip
4 mins

agree  Doug Zelaya: realmente, si se trata de un dip, es una salsa, como dijo otro colega. Dip es para mojar tu galletita; pasta es para untar tu galletita.
27 mins