KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

i just reserved a table in the garden restaurant of 4.akt,so that i can enjoy th

Spanish translation: Acabo de reservar una mesa en el restaurante del jardín


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I just reserved a table in the garden restaurant
Spanish translation:Acabo de reservar una mesa en el restaurante del jardín
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

12:05 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i just reserved a table in the garden restaurant of 4.akt,so that i can enjoy th
i just reserved a table in the garden restaurant of 4.akt,so that i can enjoy the nice weather at least during my lunch break.i think when i'm gonna breath in just deep enough i can smell that sweet perfume of yours...
reminho
Don't be so tough! Reminho is a regular user of KudoZ, but only for romantic purposes...
Explanation:
Reminho, Hi! It is actually a bit long, next time please post it in separate questions (and not many questions at a time, please), but again, it's not a too difficult paragraph so I'll do you the favour...

Acabo de reservar una mesa en el restaurante del jardín de 4.akt, para poder al menos disfrutar del buen tiempo durante el descanso del mediodía. Creo que si aspiro una bocanada de aire con la fuerza suficiente me va a llegar el dulce aroma del perfume que transpiras...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 13:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Garden\" might be the name of the restaurant. In that case, \"restaurante Garden\"
\"4.akt\": what is this? A Street name? I left it as in the original.

Lucky you that you can enjoy the nice weather! Here in Britain it\'s as cloudy as always.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Don't be so tough! Reminho is a regular user of KudoZ, but only for romantic purposes...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +2too long
MJ Barber


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
too long


Explanation:
please post as a job if you really want a translation this long.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
26 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: 10 words is the number that starts bothering a bit :) Good luck!
30 mins

neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Sorry, MJ, I understand perfectly your reasons and IT IS too long, but I'm going to answer because Reminho has posted more questions of this kind in the past. They are always mean for his Spanish girlfriend, it's harmless!
46 mins
  -> oh right, so he's a regular abuser. That's ok so.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't be so tough! Reminho is a regular user of KudoZ, but only for romantic purposes...


Explanation:
Reminho, Hi! It is actually a bit long, next time please post it in separate questions (and not many questions at a time, please), but again, it's not a too difficult paragraph so I'll do you the favour...

Acabo de reservar una mesa en el restaurante del jardín de 4.akt, para poder al menos disfrutar del buen tiempo durante el descanso del mediodía. Creo que si aspiro una bocanada de aire con la fuerza suficiente me va a llegar el dulce aroma del perfume que transpiras...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 13:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Garden\" might be the name of the restaurant. In that case, \"restaurante Garden\"
\"4.akt\": what is this? A Street name? I left it as in the original.

Lucky you that you can enjoy the nice weather! Here in Britain it\'s as cloudy as always.

Good luck!

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: ¡Vivan los románticos! Me gusta tu actitud desinteresada. Claro que son más que las 10 palabritas permitidas, pero por lo menos no son los deberes de un alumno, sino los sentimientos del tipo que me encanta traducir. Saludos!
37 mins