KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

placeholders

Spanish translation: Marcador de posición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:placeholders
Spanish translation:Marcador de posición
Entered by: Patagonia

22:34 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Citrus industry
English term or phrase: placeholders
It's actually a couple of them. Volume placeholders, Profitability placeholders.

It's a presentation and the participants are placing cards inside the placeholders/

"Get the Profitability Card Deck from your facilitator. As a grop, rank the top five channels in terms of profitability...tetc."
BelkisDV
United States
Marcador de posición
Explanation:
This is the translation approved by Microsoft in computer related materials. I, however, find it suitable for the context you mention.

Hope it helps!
Ignacio
Selected response from:

Patagonia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1espacios reservados
Miquel
4 +1Marcador de posición
Patagonia
5locais reservadosAntonio Costa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
locais reservados


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marcador de posición


Explanation:
This is the translation approved by Microsoft in computer related materials. I, however, find it suitable for the context you mention.

Hope it helps!
Ignacio


    Microsoft Glossaries
Patagonia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
2 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espacios reservados


Explanation:
Una construcción de uso muy frecuente en español.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Gabriela Morales
12 hrs