KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fraught with room for error

Spanish translation: tiene mucho margen para cometer errores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fraught with room for error
Spanish translation:tiene mucho margen para cometer errores
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

16:59 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: fraught with room for error
a major component of her job is to enter records and compile reports at the end of each fiscal quarter. This task entails a large amount of detailed data entry. In her opinion, the work is fraught with room for error
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
tiene mucho margen para cometer errores
Explanation:
OXFORD SUPERLEX BILINGUAL
fraught / frO:t / adj
a (pred) to be fraught WITH sth: the operation was fraught
with danger la operación fue muy peligrosa; this plan is
fraught with problems este plan está lleno or erizado de
problemas; the atmosphere was fraught with tension el
ambiente estaba cargado de tensión
b (tense) ‹ situation / atmosphere / relationship › tirante,
tenso
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tiene mucho margen para cometer errores
Ivannia Garcia
4tenso lo que puede provocar errores
Cor Stephan van Eijden
4es muy posible cometer errores
María Luisa Feely


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiene mucho margen para cometer errores


Explanation:
OXFORD SUPERLEX BILINGUAL
fraught / frO:t / adj
a (pred) to be fraught WITH sth: the operation was fraught
with danger la operación fue muy peligrosa; this plan is
fraught with problems este plan está lleno or erizado de
problemas; the atmosphere was fraught with tension el
ambiente estaba cargado de tensión
b (tense) ‹ situation / atmosphere / relationship › tirante,
tenso

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Patteet: "fraught=cargado de (=tiene mucho)", y "(there is) room for error=hay margen/espacio para los errores", así que esa es la traducción correcta
4 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Anne!! Salu2!! :D

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es muy posible cometer errores


Explanation:
en esta tarea es muy posible cometer errores.

así lo diría yo!

Buen fin de semana!!!!


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenso lo que puede provocar errores


Explanation:
En su opinión, el trabajo es tenso, lo que puede provocar errores.

Así lo interpreto yo.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22