KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Ferris wheel

Spanish translation: rueda de la fortuna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ferris wheel
Spanish translation:rueda de la fortuna
Entered by: Dima Malik

23:34 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Ferris wheel
My least favorite amusement ride is the Ferris wheel, because it goes too slow.
Mary
rueda de la fortuna/rueda gigante...etc
Explanation:
Hi Mary!
These are the definitions as taken from the Oxford Superlex. I think it just depends on the LA country:

" b (in amusement park) (BrE) rueda f gigante or (Méx) de la fortuna or (Chi, Col) de Chicago,
noria f (Esp), vuelta f al mundo (Arg)"

Hope this helps:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see Mary:-
Mexico: \"Rueda de la Fortuna\"
Spain: \"Noria\"
Chile & Colombia: \"Rueda de Chicago\"
Argentina: Vuelta al Mundo\"......
and heaven knows how many more there are.

Take your pick:-))
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Sorry to make you wait for my reply, I just got home to grade it. I really appreciate the translation for the different countries. Your help has been very helpful. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vuelta al mundo
Valeria Verona
4 +3rueda de la fortuna/rueda gigante...etc
Terry Burgess
5Noria
Bill Greendyk
4La Noria
Leo van Zanten
4La Noria
Leo van Zanten


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Noria


Explanation:
Larousse Dictionary of Spanish

Good luck!!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rueda de la fortuna/rueda gigante...etc


Explanation:
Hi Mary!
These are the definitions as taken from the Oxford Superlex. I think it just depends on the LA country:

" b (in amusement park) (BrE) rueda f gigante or (Méx) de la fortuna or (Chi, Col) de Chicago,
noria f (Esp), vuelta f al mundo (Arg)"

Hope this helps:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 23:45:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see Mary:-
Mexico: \"Rueda de la Fortuna\"
Spain: \"Noria\"
Chile & Colombia: \"Rueda de Chicago\"
Argentina: Vuelta al Mundo\"......
and heaven knows how many more there are.

Take your pick:-))


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Sorry to make you wait for my reply, I just got home to grade it. I really appreciate the translation for the different countries. Your help has been very helpful. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I can confirm "Rueda de la Fortuna" for MX
18 mins
  -> Thx Rick:-)))...and Max and Valeria have confirmed what it is for Colombia and Argentina.

agree  xxxOso: Vámonos subiendo compa, quien quita y de verdad sea de la fortuna ¶:^)))
38 mins
  -> Gracias mil compa:-)))....y que estemos siempre arriba con la buena fortuna:-)))...un abrazote.

agree  Mayra Franke: en Guatemala se conoce como "Rueda de Chicago" (para futuras consultas) :)
1528 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Noria


Explanation:
Aún no comprendo por qué en Colombia la llamamos rueda de Chicago. Será que así las llamaban en el primer parque de atracciones proveniente de los Estados Unidos. Espero te sirva, Cristina

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Noria


Explanation:
Aún no comprendo por qué en Colombia la llamamos Rueda de Chicago. Será que así las llamaban en el primer parque de atracciones proveniente de los Estados Unidos. Espero te sirva, Cristina

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vuelta al mundo


Explanation:
en Argentina
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: yep :-)
14 mins

agree  gdangelo
13 hrs