KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

of the jungle

Spanish translation: George [Jorge] de la Selva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:George of the Jungle (película)
Spanish translation:George [Jorge] de la Selva
Entered by: Terry Burgess

02:08 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: of the jungle
as in George of the jungle
Louie
[Jorge] de la Selva
Explanation:
Another option.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9[Jorge] de la Selva
Terry Burgess
4 +6de la jungla...
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
de la jungla...


Explanation:
directo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 02:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cierto, \"selva\" es otra posible traducción, pero \"jungla\" es el término utilizado para la selva húmeda, mientras que la selva se utiliza para la selva seca.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
2 mins
  -> Thanks Terry

agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 mins
  -> Thanks Andy!

agree  Fernando Muela: No estoy del todo seguro, pero a mí me suena que en España la titularon "George de la jungla"
3 hrs

agree  Kenji Otomo: En España la película se tituló "George de la Jungla" con Brendan Fraser de protagonistas
6 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Sí, y menuda tontería de película... ;-)
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
[Jorge] de la Selva


Explanation:
Another option.
Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
2 mins
  -> Thx a lot "D":-)))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: la película se tradujo como George de la selva; Terry, cuándo vuelve Amin con los títulos de películas? ;-)
3 mins
  -> Thx again Andrea:-)))...I hope it's soon 'cause I need him:-)))..heaven knows where he is.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: También coincido con Andrea.
28 mins
  -> Thx Robert:-))) ..es que sigo en la selva y aún no me topo con George:-)))

agree  xxxOso: Coque de la Selva pa los cuates ¶;^)
37 mins
  -> Quiuuuubo compa?...que te parece un rico coquito de la selva con ginebra?...como en Acapulco:-))))

agree  Erica L
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Erica:-)))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Mary:-)))

agree  elenali
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias linda:-))))

agree  Fiona N�voa
15 hrs

agree  Mónica Guzmán
17 hrs