KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

secret PIN

Spanish translation: número secreto de identificación personal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secret PIN
Spanish translation:número secreto de identificación personal

02:33 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: secret PIN
enter your secret PIN



(for credit card - ATM machine)
Pat
número secreto de identificación personal
Explanation:
PIN = Personal Identification Number
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6número secreto de identificación personal
Francisco Herrerias
5 +4número de identificación personal
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2"teclée su NIP secreto"
Terry Burgess
5 +1Clave de identificación personal
Monica Colangelo
4 +2contraseña secreto/PIN
Bill Greendyk
4 +1clave, código
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
número secreto de identificación personal


Explanation:
PIN = Personal Identification Number

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Si, secreto debe ir colocado exactamente ahí.
3 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
30 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
10 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
11 hrs

agree  MEdith
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"teclée su NIP secreto"


Explanation:
NIP = "Número de Identificación Personal"...(same as in English).

Hope this helps>:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
4 mins
  -> Thanks again "D":-)))

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias de nuevo Paula:-)))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contraseña secreto/PIN


Explanation:
Contraseña is password. However, in the banks I´ve been in in Latin America, they used the acronym PIN, not translated, and then described it as a contraseña personal.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "secretA". It's a femenine word.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cid for the correction!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
número de identificación personal


Explanation:
Ingrese su PIN, o ingrese su número de identificación personal secreto.

PIN stands for Personal Identification Number, número de identificación personal.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Me parece la más usada.
7 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
15 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clave de identificación personal


Explanation:
En Argentina, aunque está muy extendido el uso del acrónimo "PIN"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: In Spain we would also use PIN or Clave/número de identificación personal
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tere

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clave, código


Explanation:
clave lleva sobreentendido que es secreto : "conjunto de signos uyo significado sólo conocen ciertas personas, que se emplea para escribir cosas secretas" (María Moliner)

Para el telecajero o cajero automático, así como mi cuenta de correo en Internet, tengo que "introducir mi clave" o "mi código secreto".

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
10 hrs