KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

please check it

Spanish translation: favor de revisarla [solicitud]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:please check it
Spanish translation:favor de revisarla [solicitud]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

02:48 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: please check it
solicitud de información
Eunice
favor de revisarla [la solicitud]
Explanation:
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6favor de revisarla [la solicitud]
Terry Burgess
4 +5Por favor, revísela / Por favor, revíselo
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5A ver si esta frase te sirveCNF
5favor chequearla / verificarla
Rafa Lombardino
5Le agradecería que la revisara.
Teresa Duran-Sanchez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
favor de revisarla [la solicitud]


Explanation:
Suerte!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo Francisco:-)))

agree  xxxOso: Pos claro que yes!! ¶:^))
2 mins
  -> Pos clarinete que mil gracias compa:-)))...y un abrazo

agree  David Davis
7 mins
  -> Thanks again "D":-)))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mary:-)))...¿Como has estado?...espero que excelentemente bien. Un beso:-)))

agree  elenali
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias de nuevo Elenali:-)))...un saludo afectuoso:-)))

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Paula:-)))

neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "Favor" a sacas? Sin "por" o "haga el". Yo nunca lo he oído así, explícame...
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Por favor, revísela / Por favor, revíselo


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica L
1 min

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
6 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V: estoy de acuerdo con la primera: "por favor, revísela"
13 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
14 hrs

agree  Mónica Guzmán
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
favor chequearla / verificarla


Explanation:
It all depends on the context. If you mean 'to check' as 'put a check sign on it' (as the 'check boxes' on computer forms), you should use 'chequearla'. If you mean it as 'to verify', you should use 'verificarla'.

Buena suerte!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Chequear es un anglicismo y sólo se usa en lenguaje informal, como "forwardear", por ejemplo.
47 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le agradecería que la revisara.


Explanation:
It's a very polite form, but very common in formal letters and requests.

In Spanish (spoken and especially in written language), we don't use the word "please" as much as in English.

In a request of this kind, I personally think that writting directly "por favor" sounds like begging (like saying "please please!"), and I wouldn't use it. Just a personal opinion...

"Le agradecería que la revisara": I would be very grateful if you could check it.

It is a perfectly acceptable, formal and polite expresion in a conditional form: IF you, I WILL.

SP speaker (from Spain)

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A ver si esta frase te sirve


Explanation:
Nos presentaste la frase muy aislada, pero si está dentro de una frase mas larga, esto te puede servir:

"Verificar que la información sea correcta antes de entregar la solicitud".

¡Ojalá te sirva, auque sea para otro momento!

:^)

Naty

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136