KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

brought together by

Spanish translation: provenientes


03:07 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: brought together by
since the U.S. has such a mixture of foods brought together by so many cultures.

I think I have the sentence up to that part:

porque los EE.UU. tiene una mezcla tan fuerte de comidas diferentes ???? tantas culturas diferentes

*I appreciate the help with my poor spanish, but I thought it would be good if I tried and should you my little skills:)!
Mary
Spanish translation:provenientes
Explanation:
since the U.S. has such a mixture of foods brought together by so many cultures.


debido a que los Estados Unidos tiene una gran variedad de comidas provenientes de una gran diversidad de culturas.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
I think that I am beginning to hate choosing a winner, because all the translators here are being so nice to me. I am very appreciative with you refreshing comments like, "Good luck on your homework" thank you so much for being helpful and supportive. I wish I could choose everyone's answer. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provenientes
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5Los EE.UU. tiene tanta variedad de comidas debido a la gran diversidad de culturasolv10siq
4reunidos y combinados
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reunidos y combinados


Explanation:
Don't know if it's because I'm tired, but I can't think of a single word to say, this. My best shot is "una mezcla tan grande de comidas diferentes, reunidas y combinadas por tantas culturas".

I think "reunidas y combinadas" may do the trick, but most likely someone else will have a better idea.

I'm glad we're helping you, Mary!

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provenientes


Explanation:
since the U.S. has such a mixture of foods brought together by so many cultures.


debido a que los Estados Unidos tiene una gran variedad de comidas provenientes de una gran diversidad de culturas.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1976
Grading comment
I think that I am beginning to hate choosing a winner, because all the translators here are being so nice to me. I am very appreciative with you refreshing comments like, "Good luck on your homework" thank you so much for being helpful and supportive. I wish I could choose everyone's answer. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Alternativamente 'que provienen de'.
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los EE.UU. tiene tanta variedad de comidas debido a la gran diversidad de culturas


Explanation:
Hope it helps Mary. Good luck with the rest of your homework.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 03:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Mary, my mistake, it should read \"Los Estados Unidos tienen\" instead of \"tiene\".

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987