KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

gas-powered

Spanish translation: producción de energía por gas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas-powered
Spanish translation:producción de energía por gas
Entered by: smorales30

11:56 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: gas-powered
The increased significance of natural gas is closely linked with its rising use in electricity generation. Gas-powered generation is expected to increase by more than 360% by 2010, far outstripping the projected growth of total power production (5%). Nevertheless, natural gas will still contribute a mere 9% of the electricity mix in 2010 - far behind coal (89%). Up to now, Poland has done without nuclear power; it says it will not change its stance going forward. It once had five research reactors, only one of which is still operating. We expect no significant increase in the use of the new, renewable sources of energy (biomass, wind, sun etc.), since Poland does not have the requisite funding. The same holds true for most of the accession countries. All the same, the trend towards using natural gas, which burns with relatively little harm to the environment, will help a bit to improve the environmental balance.
smorales30
producción de energía por gas
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a gas
Maria Arcelus
3 +1producción de energía por gas
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
producción de energía por gas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
17 mins
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a gas


Explanation:
sencillamente

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: De acuerdo, Maria
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia.