KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

doing business as

Spanish translation: negociando o haciendo negocios como...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doing business as
Spanish translation:negociando o haciendo negocios como...
Entered by: xxxOso

02:50 Mar 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: doing business as
Enterprise A doing business as Enterprise B is an independent licensee of the Publisher...
Rualina
negociando o haciendo negocios como...
Explanation:
Hooola Rualina,
Dos posibilidades para tí.
Un abrazo sabatino del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias Oso!! :)
Gracias, por igual, a los demás.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3operando bajo la denominación
Henry Hinds
5negociando o haciendo negocios como...xxxOso
4 -1dedicandose al mismo negocio que ..
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negociando o haciendo negocios como...


Explanation:
Hooola Rualina,
Dos posibilidades para tí.
Un abrazo sabatino del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias Oso!! :)
Gracias, por igual, a los demás.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: haciendo negocios, activa
9 hrs

disagree  laBern: Incorrecto tiempo verbal. Esta frase significa "que opera como / que se dedica a ..."
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operando bajo la denominación


Explanation:
...Empresa "B"...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): This is what I would have used
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Monica Colangelo: yessir!!!
7 mins
  -> Y gracias también.

agree  Roger Martin: Absolutely right!
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dedicandose al mismo negocio que ..


Explanation:
MIGUEL

ESPERO QUE VAYA BIEN.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  laBern: No compara la actividad de dos empresas, sino que aclara que opera como ...
9 hrs