KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

out of sync

Spanish translation: no están en (la misma) sintonía; andan en ondas diferentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of sync
Spanish translation:no están en (la misma) sintonía; andan en ondas diferentes
Entered by: Claudia Aguero

22:28 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: out of sync
...most couples are out of sync with each other.

Creo que se refiere a algo como "fuera de onda/desencajados".

Se les ocurre otra opción?
valdul
no están en (la misma) sintonía; andan en ondas diferentes
Explanation:
dos opciones
Selected response from:

Claudia Aguero
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Gracias Claudia!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fuera de sintonía / desarmonizadas / desconectadas
Satto (Roberto)
5 +3no están en (la misma) sintonía; andan en ondas diferentes
Claudia Aguero
5desactualizado, desfasado
Amarilis Rodríguez
5no están acopladas
Rolando Julio Arciniega


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fuera de sintonía / desarmonizadas / desconectadas


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Luisa Feely: desconectadas me parece ideal en el contexto
7 mins
  -> Tnx Tsll

agree  tecuatlmmv
28 mins
  -> Tnx tecuatlmmv (what a nick!)

agree  silviantonia
33 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: desconectadas
42 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  kironne: desconectadas
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no están acopladas


Explanation:
A better option and a more natural one.

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no están en (la misma) sintonía; andan en ondas diferentes


Explanation:
dos opciones

Claudia Aguero
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias Claudia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVocabulum: :)
52 mins
  -> gracias!!!

agree  Sery: muy natural
1 hr
  -> gracias!!!

agree  kironne: buenas opciones
2 hrs
  -> gracias!!!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desactualizado, desfasado


Explanation:
Out of sync, desactualizado o desfasado

Amarilis Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Spanish