KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to forward

Spanish translation: Reenviar


13:29 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to forward
forward
Spanish translation:Reenviar
Explanation:
Reenviar un mensaje (de e-mail por ejemplo)

Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Reenviar
Cecilia Paris
5 +2variasMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +2enviar, mandar
Fernando Muela
4 +1remitirSusana Melguizo
4EnviarKenji Otomo
4promoverGalina Kovalenko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enviar, mandar


Explanation:
Enviar, mandar, promover (en otro contexto)... ¡A saber!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
5 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Reenviar


Explanation:
Reenviar un mensaje (de e-mail por ejemplo)



Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: y tambien cuando se refiere al metodo antiguo de correos.
3 mins
  -> un milagro cuando llegan a destino!! Gracias

agree  Paola PCR: Justamente. Enviar no es lo mismo, pues reenviar significa "enviar nuevamente algo ya enviado".
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
33 mins

agree  Andrew Donaldson
55 mins

agree  Laurent Slowack
59 mins

agree  xxxseamar
1 hr

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: In very, very informal "Spanglish" you might even hear "forwardear" (verbalisation of an English noun), but DO NOT use it out there!
1 hr
  -> In Buenos Aires you hear it all the time. But lets try to keep language identities!! Regards

agree  Ocell
4 hrs

agree  pzulaica
4 hrs

agree  CNF
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enviar


Explanation:
Sin más contexto es un poco dificil.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
varias


Explanation:
to forward -
1. reenviar - una carta o email

2. promover, avanzar - en el caso por ejemplo de una carrera - this new position will forward his carreer. Also in the case of a video -



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Yolanda Morato
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promover


Explanation:
promover, activar, incoar, ascender (en todo caso depende del contexto)

Galina Kovalenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remitir


Explanation:
Otra manera de decir "enviar".

Susana Melguizo
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Nobizelli
2 hrs
  -> Gracias