KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

subassembly

Spanish translation: subensamblaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subassembly
Spanish translation:subensamblaje

16:39 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: subassembly
manufacturing sector
Sau
subensamblaje
Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subconjunto
Robert INGLEDEW
4premontaje
Bill Greendyk
4subensamblaje
Mireia Oliva Solé
4 -1sub asemblea
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sub asemblea


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paulina C: not in this context
3889 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subensamblaje


Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.grede.com/language/spanish.html
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
gracias! :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subconjunto


Explanation:
Collazo gives a number of definitions (subconjunto, subgrupo, disposición, detalle de montaje, etc.), but this is the most used one.
Subgrupo means sub-group.
Disposición means arrangement
Detalle de montaje means assembly / erection detail.
See which fits your context, but I would go for subconjunto.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Campos: This is usually the meaning in technical fields (automotive, etc.)
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina: Yup!
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina.

agree  David Davis
13 mins
  -> Thank you, ddavis.

agree  xxxseamar: Yes, for automotive it will be the best
51 mins
  -> Thank you, seamar.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premontaje


Explanation:
Another option, also from Collazo. This would be used for something that is assembled in stages, and the sub-assembled product can be translated "premontaje."

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499