KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

vacuum skin packaging

Spanish translation: empacado al vacío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacuum skin packaging
Spanish translation:empacado al vacío
Entered by: xxxmax

04:49 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: vacuum skin packaging
Vacuum sking packaging for meat is air-free.
lifo
Carne empacada al vacío
Explanation:
Prefiero usar el verbo empacar en relación a la carne. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8envasado al vacío
Andrea Bullrich
4Carne empacada al vacío
Leo van Zanten


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
envasado al vacío


Explanation:
Con el envasado al vacío la carne se envasa sin aire.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 05:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ...\"en el envasado al vacío se extrae todo el aire\"

Some refs (and pics) in English and Spanish:

http://www.sealedair.co.nz/products/food/smproc/darfresh.htm...

http://www.servivac.com.ar/productos/

http://www.lasguias.com/joelplas/bolsa.htm

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
2 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs

agree  xxxseamar
6 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
6 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
7 hrs

agree  Dolores Vázquez
7 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
7 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carne empacada al vacío


Explanation:
Prefiero usar el verbo empacar en relación a la carne. Suerte.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12