KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

2X4'S // (TM)

Spanish translation: explanation of 2x4


22:25 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 2X4'S // (TM)
If you want to secure the unit to the wall, guide notches are provided
on the inside of the ends of the ShelfLinks for drill and screw location.

Make it AnySize - 6 PACK

IT'S EAST!-JUST ADD 2X4'S(TM)

MAKE STRONGER SHELVES

¿Y qué harían ustedes con TM? Lo dejarían así y pongdrían marca registrada?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Spanish translation:explanation of 2x4
Explanation:
Hi Bertha,
Here's an explanation of what a 2x4 is (two by four)so this should help you.
I don't know about the TM and I'm not sure if it is referring to trademark here. Do you have any more references to TM?
Explanation
A wooden beam with a cross-section of roughly 2"x4". It's the most
common size wooden beam used in construction. The walls of all homes
build in America during the last 50 years are framed using
two-by-fours.

At one point in time, two-by-fours used to have a cross-section of
exactly 2"x4". For reasons that I forget, the actual size of a
two-by-four is a bit less than 2" by a bit less than 4". Maybe it had
something to do with making these wooden beams have nicer, rounder
measures when converted to metric. Or, it may be that the lumber
industry started making two-by-fours smaller to save on wood during
some shortage or other, and the size change stuck. Either way, we
still call them two-by-fours.

You'll also find 2-by-2's, 2-by-6's, 4-by-4's (for heavier-duty
posts), 1-by-8's, and 1-by-2's. These are the most common sized
wooden beams used in construction in America these days.
lyx-docs@lists.lyx.org/msg00370.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/lyx-docs@lists.lyx.org/msg00370....

Viga de madera??
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marca registradaxxxDiego V
4explanation of 2x4xxxAnneM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation of 2x4


Explanation:
Hi Bertha,
Here's an explanation of what a 2x4 is (two by four)so this should help you.
I don't know about the TM and I'm not sure if it is referring to trademark here. Do you have any more references to TM?
Explanation
A wooden beam with a cross-section of roughly 2"x4". It's the most
common size wooden beam used in construction. The walls of all homes
build in America during the last 50 years are framed using
two-by-fours.

At one point in time, two-by-fours used to have a cross-section of
exactly 2"x4". For reasons that I forget, the actual size of a
two-by-four is a bit less than 2" by a bit less than 4". Maybe it had
something to do with making these wooden beams have nicer, rounder
measures when converted to metric. Or, it may be that the lumber
industry started making two-by-fours smaller to save on wood during
some shortage or other, and the size change stuck. Either way, we
still call them two-by-fours.

You'll also find 2-by-2's, 2-by-6's, 4-by-4's (for heavier-duty
posts), 1-by-8's, and 1-by-2's. These are the most common sized
wooden beams used in construction in America these days.
lyx-docs@lists.lyx.org/msg00370.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/lyx-docs@lists.lyx.org/msg00370....

Viga de madera??


    Reference: http://www.mail-archive.com/lyx-docs@lists.lyx.org/msg00370....
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marca registrada


Explanation:
Yo escribiría marca registrada

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47