KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

spokes (bicycles)

Spanish translation: rayos (bicicleta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spokes (bicycles)
Spanish translation:rayos (bicicleta)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:09 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Cycling
English term or phrase: spokes (bicycles)
Are "spokes", "rayos"?
Hardy Moreno
rayos
Explanation:
Son rayos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12rayos
Henry Hinds
4 +8radios
Fernando Muela
4 +1radios o rayos
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
rayos


Explanation:
Son rayos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  Hans Gärtner
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Hans.

agree  bemtrad: sí, son rayos en México
18 mins

agree  two2tango
23 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: rayos para Argentina, también
27 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
39 mins

agree  Alis?
50 mins

agree  MEdith
2 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos...

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs

agree  Gustavo Carias
5 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo
5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
radios


Explanation:
En España yo siempre he oído decir "radios", pero, probablemente, en otros países se dirá "rayos".
El diccionario recoge ambas formas.


    DRAE
    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esmeraldarl
7 mins

agree  olv10siq
24 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Sí, en España lo usual es radios
28 mins

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: A mi bici se los cambiaba a menudo y los llamábamos radios.
41 mins

agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
4 hrs

agree  Henry Vaughan: Ok in Spain
6 hrs

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Los radios de una rueda.
8 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radios o rayos


Explanation:
Both are correct.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202: Viva la imparcialidad. Bien dicho Niguelguy!
4 hrs