KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

grip

Spanish translation: aferrarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grip
Spanish translation:aferrarse
Entered by: mónica alfonso

23:49 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ cycling
English term or phrase: grip
Sentence:

Wear shoes that GRIP your bike's pedals.
Hardy Moreno
se aferren
Explanation:
utilice zapatos que "se aferren" a los pedales de la bicicleta

another translation would be

utilice zapatos que no resbalen de los pedales
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calze zapatos que se adieren a los pedales
tsource
5se aferren
Francisco Herrerias
4zapatos que cojen los pedalos
swisstell
4agarren
Miquel
4se agarren con fuerza a...
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se agarren con fuerza a...


Explanation:
Lleve zapatos que queden sujetos a los pedales de la bicicleta.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zapatos que cojen los pedalos


Explanation:
suerte!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se aferren


Explanation:
utilice zapatos que "se aferren" a los pedales de la bicicleta

another translation would be

utilice zapatos que no resbalen de los pedales

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agarren


Explanation:
Lleva/e zapatos que se agarren a los pedales de tu bicicleta.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calze zapatos que se adieren a los pedales


Explanation:
se puede usar el verbo aderir

tsource
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky: Sí, pero con "h": adhieran
11 mins