KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

blind spot

Spanish translation: punto ciego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blind spot
Spanish translation:punto ciego

01:22 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: blind spot
This is a driving manual and it reads: Blind spots can be very dangerous.
Maria
punto ciego
Explanation:
A la derecha hacia atrás.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4punto ciego
Henry Hinds
4 +1punto muertoJuan Jose Perez Medialdea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
punto ciego


Explanation:
A la derecha hacia atrás.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Towle: Por supuesto que sí
5 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
7 mins

agree  Sebastian Lopez: E incluso a la izquierda suele haber uno entre el campo del retrovisto interior y el exterior
17 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias
21 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto muerto


Explanation:
In Spain, we refer to it in that way. But it's up to you. Good luck. :-)

Juan Jose Perez Medialdea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Tienes razón pero ya es tarde.
7 hrs