KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

space cushion

Spanish translation: espacio protectivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:space cushion
Spanish translation:espacio protectivo

20:36 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: space cushion
This is a driving manual. It reads "Create a space cushion around you by staying in the middle of your lane."
Maria
espacio protectivo/espacio de seguridad
Explanation:
Two possible options, hope they help you.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zona de seguridad
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4 +1Cree una franja de seguridad alrededor suyo, manteniéndose en el centro de su carril.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4zona de seguridad
IG Global
4forme un colchón de espacio...
Robert INGLEDEW
4espacio protectivo/espacio de seguridad
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espacio protectivo/espacio de seguridad


Explanation:
Two possible options, hope they help you.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Protector, no protectivo, William :))
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Bertha, for the correction!! Saludos. :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zona de seguridad


Explanation:
Another option

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esmeraldarl: Buena opción
19 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Creo que así es como se expresa este término.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forme un colchón de espacio...


Explanation:
a su alrededor, manteniédose en el medio de su carril.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cree una franja de seguridad alrededor suyo, manteniéndose en el centro de su carril.


Explanation:
="Create a space cushion around you by staying in the middle of your lane. "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 20:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

Cree una franja de seguridad a su alrededor , manteniéndose en el centro de su carril.



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner: estoy de acuerdo con franja o zona de seguridad
14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona de seguridad


Explanation:

Cree una zona de seguridad a su alrededor manteniéndose siempre al medio de su carril.

IG Global
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4