KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Proper Name

Spanish translation: SEE EXPLANATION


23:21 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Proper Name
Would you translate: "University College London Hospitals Trust"?

Cuál es el equivalente en español de "Hospitals Trust"?

Gracias por sus opiniones
Fabrizio
Spanish translation:SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
No Fabrizio!...I wouldn't translate it as it IS a proper name.

What I would do is put it in English, followed in parenthesis, by "Fundación de Hospitales de..."

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Todos de acuerdo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
5hospitals...Maria-Jose Pastor
4Fundación de hospitalesMaite Marchite


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
No Fabrizio!...I wouldn't translate it as it IS a proper name.

What I would do is put it in English, followed in parenthesis, by "Fundación de Hospitales de..."

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Todos de acuerdo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis
55 mins
  -> Thank you very much:-)))

agree  xxxseamar
9 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner: de acuerdo!
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fundación de hospitales


Explanation:
This is the first translation that comes to my mind but maybe there are more accurate ones.

I would probably call it "fundación" and then I would leave the name itself in English as it is a proper name.

Regards and good luck

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hospitals...


Explanation:
I would leave it in English in italics and in parenthesis, give the spanish equivalent (i always do this with proper names of institutions)

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301