KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

viewer (client) machine

Spanish translation: Usuario/ en la estación del usuario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viewer (client) machine
Spanish translation:Usuario/ en la estación del usuario
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

00:08 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ IT/Computing
English term or phrase: viewer (client) machine
I'm not sure how to translate the term "viewer" when it refers to a client or machine. See the following examples:

"On the viewer (client) machine, run XX to connect to the server machine."

Or

"When prompted by XX on the viewer machine, enter the name or IP address of the server machine, followed by the password when prompted. You should be able to connect."

Your help is greatly appreciated!
Patagonia
Usuario/ en la estación del usuario
Explanation:
O puede ser la unidad, terminal, la computadora del usuario... dependerá de a lo que se refiera.. pero con lo de estación creo que vas bien.


miguel
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5máquina cliente, máquina visualizadorapedrores
4 +1visorDavid Hinojosa
4 +1Usuario/ en la estación del usuario
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4...computadora / ordenador cliente...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Usuario/ en la estación del usuario


Explanation:
O puede ser la unidad, terminal, la computadora del usuario... dependerá de a lo que se refiera.. pero con lo de estación creo que vas bien.


miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visor


Explanation:
Parecería que el texto trata sobre un software que tiene dos componentes, un servidor y un visor (cliente), tal como la pareja WinVNC/VNCviewer.

Si este es el contexto, una posible traducción para "the viewer (client) machine" sería "la máquina donde corre el visor (cliente)"

Espero que esto te ayude.


    Reference: http://www.rda.com/software/vnc/html-docs/docs.html
    Reference: http://www.rda.com/software/vnc/html-docs/winvnc.html
David Hinojosa
Ecuador

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: Yep, also valid for the "ANYWHERE" softpack
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...computadora / ordenador cliente...


Explanation:
Se refiere a la relación "server" - "client" entre computadoras / ordenadores...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
máquina cliente, máquina visualizadora


Explanation:
The term used in english is "machine" (not "computer").

The second "problem word" is "viewer". It is usual to employ the term "visualizador" in spanish to refer to applications used to view special data (files, data streams, etc). For example: Acrobat Reader is a "visualizador" for PDF format.


pedrores
PRO pts in pair: 44