KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

outright acquisitions

Spanish translation: adquisiciones directas / inmediatas / totales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outright acquisitions
Spanish translation:adquisiciones directas / inmediatas / totales
Entered by: JH Trads

01:46 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: outright acquisitions
the Bureau previously established 1,300 acres in Nevada, New Mexico and Arizona through a combination of conservation easements, leases, agreement and outright acquisitions.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
adquisiciones directas / inmediatas / totales
Explanation:
sin limitaciones / completas / de la totalidad son otras posibilidades


según contexto outright también puede significar "al contado"....
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adquisiciones directas
Henry Hinds
4adquisiciones totalesISABEL GUARDERAS
4adquisiciones [o, compras] directas [o completas, o categóricas]
Terry Burgess
4adquisiciones directas / inmediatas / totalesJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adquisiciones directas


Explanation:
Así


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner: de acuerdo
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adquisiciones [o, compras] directas [o completas, o categóricas]


Explanation:
Luck!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adquisiciones directas / inmediatas / totales


Explanation:
sin limitaciones / completas / de la totalidad son otras posibilidades


según contexto outright también puede significar "al contado"....


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adquisiciones totales


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad según el Oxford Dict. Monolingüe, su ejemplo a esta acepción:
the outright abolition of the death penalty.
Suerte
Isabel

ISABEL GUARDERAS