KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The faster you go

Spanish translation: cuanto más rápido vayas/ conduzcas/ manejes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the faster you go
Spanish translation:cuanto más rápido vayas/ conduzcas/ manejes
Entered by: mónica alfonso

17:08 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The faster you go
This is a driving manual. It reads "the faster you go."
The word "go" means "drive"
Maria
Lo más rápido que vayas/manejes/conduzques
Explanation:
DD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 17:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conduzcas
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
Thank you much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cuánto más rápido conduzca
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5Cuanto más rápido conduzcas...
Patricia Myers
4cuanto más rapido que conduzcas/vayasxxxiwerner
5 -1Lo más rápido que vayas/manejes/conduzques
David Davis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lo más rápido que vayas/manejes/conduzques


Explanation:
DD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 17:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conduzcas

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: In a manual you would use the "usted" form
2 mins

disagree  Carlos Gómez-Orellana: la expresión "the faster you go", está en comparativo, por lo que debe ser seguida de otra frase complementaria. La traducción sugerida aplica solamente en superlativo "The fastest you go". Mi propuesta es "entre más rápido vayas/conduzcas... "
55 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuanto más rapido que conduzcas/vayas


Explanation:
deberia ser asi, necesitaria un poco mas de la frase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 17:18:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon, quise decirlo sin el \"que\"

xxxiwerner
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aurora Humarán: cuanto más rápido conduzcas/manejes/vayas (sin "que")
1 min
  -> perdon, me equivoque al tipearlo, quise decir lo sin el "que"

neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Es un manual, no tratarían al lector de "tú"
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuánto más rápido conduzca


Explanation:
cuánto más acelere...

This sentence is actually in a very popular but pathetic Spanish song these days...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 17:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, WITHOUT ACCENT!!!!!!!!!!!!!

cuanto más

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
0 min
  -> Gracias, Aurora.

agree  Fernando Muela: Está bien
5 mins

agree  Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
5 mins

agree  Claudia Consigli
10 mins
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuanto más rápido conduzcas...


Explanation:
Shouldn't the sentence continue?

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Why is everybody using the second form singular? Se trata de un manual, usarían la forma "usted"
1 min