KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

co-opting

Spanish translation: cooptar, elegir por votación colectiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-opting (political context)
Spanish translation:cooptar, elegir por votación colectiva
Entered by: Maria

18:02 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: co-opting
Pastrana's decision to end peace talks and retake the DMZ (zona desmilitarizada) may have come too late to prevent Uribe's supporters winning some 25pc of the seats in this week's congressional elections. But there is clearly a hope that, by co-opting Uribe's election platform, voters in the May presidential election can be persuaded to switch support from Uribe to more traditional, multi-issue candidates.
Jos Peralta
cooptar, elegir por votación colectiva
Explanation:
esto dice el Gran Diccionario Larousse

Saludos. Maria ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María. Aunque la idea del párrafo en cuestión me sigue pareciendo un poco oscura, usé tu sugerencia, cooptar, que de paso fue bastabte rápida. Gracias de nuevo, José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cooptar, elegir por votación colectiva
Maria
5elegir un socio en la plataforma de elección de Uribe
Rafa Lombardino
4elegir en conjunto
Fiona N�voa
4aglutinando
Bernardo Ortiz
2adoptarISABEL GUARDERAS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooptar, elegir por votación colectiva


Explanation:
esto dice el Gran Diccionario Larousse

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María. Aunque la idea del párrafo en cuestión me sigue pareciendo un poco oscura, usé tu sugerencia, cooptar, que de paso fue bastabte rápida. Gracias de nuevo, José

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner: me gusta!
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adoptar


Explanation:
Esta es un posible significado que creo además tiene sentido dentro del contexto que has expuesto.

Adopt (an idea or policy) for one own's use. (Ref: New Oxford D. Monoling)

Isabel

ISABEL GUARDERAS

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elegir un socio en la plataforma de elección de Uribe


Explanation:
suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aglutinando


Explanation:
consiguiendo más partidarios,captando nuevas simpatías, cohesionando la masa política
captando más votos
la democracia es superlegítima entre más a favor y menos en contra, uniendo
aumentando el favor popular del pueblo y las caras nuevas
viva uribe y pachito!

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elegir en conjunto


Explanation:
Suerte!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129