International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

shut up

Spanish translation: cálla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shut up
Spanish translation:cálla
Entered by: Hans Gärtner

02:16 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shut up
my teacher is saying this word to me and i was wondering what it ment
erica lemoine
¡cállate!
Explanation:
Significa que te calles, que cierres la boca.
Selected response from:

Hans Gärtner
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10¡cállate!
Hans Gärtner
5 +1¡Cállate la boca!
Ocell
4 +2guarda silencioelenali
5Que dejes de hablar.olv10siq


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
¡cállate!


Explanation:
Significa que te calles, que cierres la boca.

Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min

agree  swisstell
12 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: sshhhh... :-)
27 mins

agree  Alis?
1 hr

agree  claudia bagnardi
1 hr

agree  CNF
2 hrs

agree  David Davis
5 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
6 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: silencio! No moleste, cálesse
13 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
2 days10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarda silencio


Explanation:
también, cierra la boca

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí... ¡¡qué maestra!! ¶:^)
8 mins
  -> No seas malo Señor Oso y gracias :- )

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Bernardo, en las escuelas es mejor así, verdad?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que dejes de hablar.


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Cállate la boca!


Explanation:
Si tiene la cara toda roja, seguro que es esto.
Si no, supongo que con un cállate, calla, cierra el pico, etc. bastará

Ocell
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Midelcampo
4 hrs
  -> gracias :-)