KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

It shall be unlawful

Spanish translation: es ilegal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall be unlawful
Spanish translation:es ilegal
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

23:06 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It shall be unlawful
This is a driving manual and it reads "it shall be unlawful..."
maria
será prohibido/ilegal
Explanation:
"Prohibido" sounds more natural, in my opinion.

Saluditos!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Es ilegal
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 -1será prohibido/ilegal
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
será prohibido/ilegal


Explanation:
"Prohibido" sounds more natural, in my opinion.

Saluditos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "prohibido" no admite el verbo "ser", sino "estar". Y le he dicho a Maria que se está pasando un poquito y se lo voy a comunicar al moderador
2 mins
  -> Thanks for the correction, I hope Maria catches it. I think she's grading her many questions too quickly. :-(

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es ilegal


Explanation:
O "está penalizado por la ley"

Hi, Maria!

I don't want to sound nasty, but there's a limit of questions to post in KudoZ and you're exceeding it a little...

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191