KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Where is the women\'s bathroom?

Spanish translation: ¿Dónde está el baño de las mujeres?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Where is the women\'s bathroom?
Spanish translation:¿Dónde está el baño de las mujeres?
Entered by: xxxOso

02:27 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Where is the women\'s bathroom?
Guatemala
Beth
¿Dónde está el baño de las mujeres?
Explanation:
Hi Beth,
You can also ask:
Disculpe, ¿donde está el baño de las mujeres?
or
Perdone, ¿dónde está el baño de las mujeres?

Disculpe and Perdone mean= Excuse me.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^))
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

All the answers are helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¿Dónde está el baño de las mujeres?xxxOso
4¿Dónde está el baño de damas?LEALZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Dónde está el baño de las mujeres?


Explanation:
Hi Beth,
You can also ask:
Disculpe, ¿donde está el baño de las mujeres?
or
Perdone, ¿dónde está el baño de las mujeres?

Disculpe and Perdone mean= Excuse me.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

All the answers are helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Or ¿Dónde está el baño de las mujeres, por favor? (For avoiding "excuses")
5 mins
  -> Sí, también Claudia, saludos y gracias ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds: ...o el "sanitario".
21 mins
  -> Sí, también compa ¶:^)) gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Fer ¶:^))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Dónde está el baño de damas?


Explanation:
an option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49