KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Does (male name) use a pacifier? When?

Spanish translation: ¿_______ usa chupón? ¿Cuándo lo usa?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Does (male name) use a pacifier? When?
Spanish translation:¿_______ usa chupón? ¿Cuándo lo usa?
Entered by: xxxOso

03:08 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Does (male name) use a pacifier? When?
Guatemala
Beth
¿_______ usa chupón? ¿Cuándo lo usa?
Explanation:
Hola Beth,
Otra opción para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

The word "chupón" for pacifier is very common in México and Guatemala.
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you to all who have responded to my many questions tonight.

I'm sure there will be more.

Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5¿X usa chupete? ¿En qué momento?
Monica Colangelo
5¿_______ usa chupón? ¿Cuándo lo usa?xxxOso
5¿Usa chupete (nombre)? ¿Cuándo?olv10siq
5¿Usa (nombre) un chupete? ¿Cuándo?
David Davis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Usa (nombre) un chupete? ¿Cuándo?


Explanation:
DD

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Usa chupete (nombre)? ¿Cuándo?


Explanation:
También puedes decir:¿Acostumbra a usar chupete (nombre)?¿Cuándo?
Espero que te sirva.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿_______ usa chupón? ¿Cuándo lo usa?


Explanation:
Hola Beth,
Otra opción para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

The word "chupón" for pacifier is very common in México and Guatemala.

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thank you to all who have responded to my many questions tonight.

I'm sure there will be more.

Beth

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿X usa chupete? ¿En qué momento?


Explanation:
Doctors are often concerned about what time of day babies use their pacifiers, that's why I opted for "en qué momento" which is a bit more specifica than "when"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391