KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

in a questionable vain

Spanish translation: de (una) manera/forma cuestionable...


09:19 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in a questionable vain
However, to end the green issues in a questionable vain, Ireland has put a tax on all plastic bags provided by retail stores.
Viviana
Spanish translation:de (una) manera/forma cuestionable...
Explanation:
Hola. It should be "vein" (noun) and not "vain (adj.). Vein: vena, tono, guisa. That "end" makes things harder too, which makes me go for "manera" or "forma" here: "para acabar con los asuntos ecológicos de (una) manera cuestionable/ dudosa/ discutible/... Don't like that "acabar" though.
Perhaps you could use "dar carpetazo a" instead of "acabar con", I think it conveys better the tone of the sentence, critical with a government that makes laws without perhaps much thinking and/or consensus, just wanting to get rid quickly of a hot potato. Hope it helps, cheers :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Viviana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6con dudoso resultado
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 +5de (una) manera/forma cuestionable...xxxPaul Roige
4manera/ tema/asunto/linea de pensamientoGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
con dudoso resultado


Explanation:
Hola Viviana,

Esa es mi interpretación...

Saludos:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 13:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desde un criterio cuestionable

se me ocurre

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseamar
29 mins
  -> Gracias:) empezaba a dudar de mi respuesta :)))

agree  Egmont: ok
46 mins
  -> ookey, Alberto:)) Gracias:)

agree  xxxiwerner
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, iwerner:))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I would say dudosos resultados
3 hrs
  -> queda bien:)) Gracias:)

agree  olv10siq
4 hrs
  -> Graacias:))

agree  Fiona N�voa
6 hrs
  -> Graacias:)) -

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de (una) manera/forma cuestionable...


Explanation:
Hola. It should be "vein" (noun) and not "vain (adj.). Vein: vena, tono, guisa. That "end" makes things harder too, which makes me go for "manera" or "forma" here: "para acabar con los asuntos ecológicos de (una) manera cuestionable/ dudosa/ discutible/... Don't like that "acabar" though.
Perhaps you could use "dar carpetazo a" instead of "acabar con", I think it conveys better the tone of the sentence, critical with a government that makes laws without perhaps much thinking and/or consensus, just wanting to get rid quickly of a hot potato. Hope it helps, cheers :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Gracias. Viviana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
3 hrs

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Excellent answer...once again, Paul. I would vote for "acabar con". Suerte!!!
6 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
7 hrs

agree  A Hayes
21 hrs

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manera/ tema/asunto/linea de pensamiento


Explanation:
Notese que esto esta mal escrito en el Ingles. La palabra debe de ser- vein. Vease referencias en google.
" Sin embargo, para terminar la discusion de temas de conservacion en un asunto cuestionable... Vease # 5 abajo:
Main Entry: 1vein
Pronunciation: 'vAn
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English veine, from Old French, from Latin vena
Date: 14th century
1 a : a narrow water channel in rock or earth or in ice b (1) : LODE 2, 3 (2) : a bed of useful mineral matter
2 : BLOOD VESSEL; especially : any of the tubular branching vessels that carry blood from the capillaries toward the heart
3 a : any of the vascular bundles forming the framework of a leaf b : any of the thickened cuticular ribs that serve to stiffen the wings of an insect
4 : something suggesting veins (as in reticulation); specifically : a wavy variegation (as in marble)
5 a : a distinctive mode of expression : STYLE b : a distinctive element or quality : STRAIN c : a line of thought or action
6 a : a special aptitude : TALENT b : a usually transitory and casually attained mood c : top form : FETTLE
- vein.al /'vA-n[^&]l/ adjective
vease-vein of thought- en google

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228