KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Naked (see context)

Spanish translation: indefenso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:naked
Spanish translation:indefenso

14:20 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Naked (see context)
What matters is that in the face of the WTC (World Trade Centre) we are all NAKED.

desprotegidos?
Hilda
indefensos
Explanation:
I also like "desprotegidos". "Vulnerables" isn't strong enough.
Selected response from:

Ed Murphy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11desprotegidos, vulnerables, indefendos
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5 +2impotentesAntonio Costa
5 +1vulnerablesThomas Collins
4 +2inermes...
Egmont
5 +1Desamparadosolv10siq
4 +1indefensosEd Murphy
4súpitos
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inermes...


Explanation:
Es similar a tu propuesta, pero políticamente un poco más correcto...


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: inermemente desnudos
53 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo. :)

agree  vagm
56 mins
  -> Gracias.:)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
desprotegidos, vulnerables, indefendos


Explanation:
Hola Hilda,
Espro que te inspire.
Saludos :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 14:22:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indefenSos :)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 min
  -> Gracias &:^)

agree  smvasc: indefensos
4 mins
  -> Gracias &:^D

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: me gusta mas vulnerables
4 mins
  -> Gracias &:^D

agree  Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
6 mins
  -> Gracias &:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
7 mins
  -> Gracias &:^D

agree  Anaviva
26 mins
  -> Gracias &:^D

agree  Sery
37 mins
  -> Gracias &:^)

agree  A Hayes
41 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Voto por "indefensos"
49 mins

agree  Myrtha
54 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno: vulnerables
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vulnerables


Explanation:
se entiende

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
32 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impotentes


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
23 mins
  -> Gracias Sery

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: súpitos
38 mins
  -> Obrigado Bernado

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indefensos


Explanation:
I also like "desprotegidos". "Vulnerables" isn't strong enough.

Ed Murphy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
23 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desamparados


Explanation:
Es otra sugerencia más.
Buena suerte.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
23 mins
  -> Gracias

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
súpitos


Explanation:
aún no comprendemos, tanto horror
horrorizados
inermes
paralizados

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44