KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

chus

Spanish translation: ADIOS


16:30 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chus
This is a word that I have heard used in a very casual setting, among friends. I hear it as if it were a pet name....for instance, "Bye Chus! " Used by an Ecuadorian
Marisa
Spanish translation:ADIOS
Explanation:
"CHÜS" ES UNA PALABRA DE ORIGEN ALEMÁN (LLEVA DIÉRESIS) Y SIGNIFICA ADIÓS EN MODO CASUAL O INFORMAL.... ES COMO DECIR "CIAO" EN ITALIANO.....
Selected response from:

Carlos Gómez-Orellana
France
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ADIOSCarlos Gómez-Orellana
4chauxxxiwerner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ADIOS


Explanation:
"CHÜS" ES UNA PALABRA DE ORIGEN ALEMÁN (LLEVA DIÉRESIS) Y SIGNIFICA ADIÓS EN MODO CASUAL O INFORMAL.... ES COMO DECIR "CIAO" EN ITALIANO.....

Carlos Gómez-Orellana
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias
43 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 hr

agree  xxxLilla
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Donaldson
3 hrs

agree  CNF
7 hrs

agree  Alis?
8 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chau


Explanation:
En argentina usamos chau para "tshus" en aleman, son sinonimos

xxxiwerner
PRO pts in pair: 16