KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

print run

Spanish translation: tirada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:print run
Spanish translation:tirada
Entered by: Natalia Infante

17:16 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: print run
El contexto es un sitio web en el que se venden imágenes. Se piden una serie de datos sobre el uso que se le va a dar a la imagen y, entre ellos el "print run", pero el término no está en una frase que ayude a descifrar su significado.

Muchas gracias a todos

Natalia
Natalia Infante
tirada
Explanation:
Hola Natalia,

Ejemplo:
they publish fouteen hardback novels a month, ten of which go on to the paperback editions with very large print runs.

English-Spanish Library and Information Studies Dictionaries

Saludos :D
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. "Tirada" es la palabra que se usa en España.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tirada
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4tiraje
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4intención de impressiones
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intención de impressiones


Explanation:
tengo dudas

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirada


Explanation:
Hola Natalia,

Ejemplo:
they publish fouteen hardback novels a month, ten of which go on to the paperback editions with very large print runs.

English-Spanish Library and Information Studies Dictionaries

Saludos :D

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. "Tirada" es la palabra que se usa en España.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Miguel
0 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiraje


Explanation:
Me parece que en este caso se refiere al alcance de los medios en los cuales se van a utilizar las imágenes (ejemplo, el tiraje de un folleto con una imagen incluida).

Espero te sea útil. Suerte!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180