KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Super Series

Spanish translation: Super Series


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Super Series
Spanish translation:Super Series
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

23:12 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Skiing
English term or phrase: Super Series
I need to know if there is an established translation for Super Series. I am editing a file on a Resort and the translator wrote Grandes Series and I don't know if that is the "official translation".... HELP!

Thank you,
Ceci :)

Here is some context:

"For years now, the
Resort has successfully hosted World Cup freestyle events and both
alpine and freestyle U.S. Championships, Super Series and community,
celebrity and fundraising races."
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Super Series... ese es su nombre propio...
Explanation:
Suena bien en español también... no se traduce...
Selected response from:

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
Ceci :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Super Series... ese es su nombre propio...Jairo Contreras-López
4professional seriesLEALZ


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Super Series... ese es su nombre propio...


Explanation:
Suena bien en español también... no se traduce...

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276
Grading comment
Thank you!
Ceci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: You are right...why change it....
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lealz...

agree  David Davis
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ddavis.

agree  xxxiwerner
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Iwerner.

agree  CNF: exactamente, no hace falta más, Super Series en español suena perfecto
4 days
  -> Gracias Naty...Parece que me especializo en "fáciles"...Ja Ja

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional series


Explanation:
professional event

professional circuit series

more options

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49