International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

expressed relative to copper

Spanish translation: Expresado en términos (de consumo) de cobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Expressed relative to copper (use)
Spanish translation:Expresado en términos (de consumo) de cobre
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:17 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: expressed relative to copper
Expressed relative to copper usage, we estimate that world inventories grew from five weeks of usage in 2000 to more than seven weeks by the end of 2001.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Expresado en términos (de consumo) de cobre...
Explanation:
Ofrezco esta opción; las cifras se refieren a volumen de consumo durante lapsos de tiempo(a diferencia de ritmo de producción, toneladas, etc.)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Expresado en términos (de consumo) de cobre...
Henry Hinds
4 +1En relación con el uso del cobre, ....
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En relación con el uso del cobre, ....


Explanation:
.

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
9 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expresado en términos (de consumo) de cobre...


Explanation:
Ofrezco esta opción; las cifras se refieren a volumen de consumo durante lapsos de tiempo(a diferencia de ritmo de producción, toneladas, etc.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseamar
4 mins