KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

southcentral

Spanish translation: región centro-sur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:south-central region
Spanish translation:región centro-sur
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:55 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: southcentral
southcentral region
Magno
región centro-sur
Explanation:
Así...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Disculpen,

Pensé que ya había dado puntos.
Mil gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7región centro-sur
Henry Hinds
4 +5región sudcentralGabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
región centro-sur


Explanation:
Así...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Disculpen,

Pensé que ya había dado puntos.
Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  xxxiwerner
16 mins
  -> Agredezco tu apoyo.

agree  xxxDiego V
16 mins
  -> Mil gracias.

agree  Terry Burgess: That's how it's said in Mexico.
32 mins
  -> ¡Sí, señor!

agree  Silvia Sassone
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Silvia!

agree  Beatriz Villena Sanchez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Así se habla.
12 hrs
  -> Ni más ni menos, ¡gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
región sudcentral


Explanation:

HTH

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.copesa.cl/DE/1995/12_28/temas.html
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/WAICENT/faoinfo/economic/giews/spanish/ce...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Saludos sudcentrales! ¶:^)))
20 mins
  -> ¡Hola Osito! #:))))

agree  Terry Burgess: Nice one too!:-)))
26 mins
  -> Thanks Terry! ¿No te gustó mi sugerencia de huevito de Pascua? #:))

agree  elenali
2 hrs
  -> Gracias elenali! #:)

agree  Karina Pelech: hola gabriela - have to agree with this one
3 hrs
  -> Hola ACB - ¡Gracias! #:))

agree  xxxEstrop: No hay más! Suerte!!!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! #:))