KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

MMPI / MCMI

Spanish translation: Siglas


02:29 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: MMPI / MCMI
MMPI Inventory y MCMI Inventory

El contexto da a entender que son alguna suerte de formularios psicológicos (los llena una asistente social en un caso de adopción). ¿Podrían decirme qué quieren decir las siglas, y cómo se usan esos formularios (o lo que sean)?
Rosa
Spanish translation:Siglas
Explanation:
Esto es lo que significan. No sé cómo se usan.

MMPI Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (Psychology reference materials)
MCMI Millon Clinical Multiaxial Inventory
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
¡Gracias de nuevo, Claudia! Con tu respuesta, más los agregados de los demás, pude completar satisfactoriamente la idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Siglas
Claudia Iglesias
5see notexxxtazdog
4herramienta de planificación de tratamiento psicológico
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Siglas


Explanation:
Esto es lo que significan. No sé cómo se usan.

MMPI Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (Psychology reference materials)
MCMI Millon Clinical Multiaxial Inventory
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
¡Gracias de nuevo, Claudia! Con tu respuesta, más los agregados de los demás, pude completar satisfactoriamente la idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Berison
0 min

agree  xxxDiego V
3 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone: Perfecto.
12 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
30 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herramienta de planificación de tratamiento psicológico


Explanation:
Por lo que interpreto del texto inferior, MMIC es una herramienta para la planificación de tratamientos psicológicos, que puede ser relacionada con el MMIP.


The Millon Inventories are among the most frequently used diagnostic tools for assessing personality disorders and clinical syndromes. This comprehensive volume thoroughly examines each of these tools, their application to clinical problems, and their use in settings such as neuropsychology, forensics, and corrections. Chapters also address the MCMI (Millon Clinical Multiaxial Inventory) as a treatment planning tool and explore the integration of the MCMI with the MMPI (Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory) and with the Rorschach. An authoritative overview for professionals, this resource also serves as a clinical text for graduate students


    Reference: http://www.21stcenturyassessment.com/books/milloninvbook.htm
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see note


Explanation:
Claudia's explanation of what they mean is correct. In your context, here's what they're used for:

Although psychological tests are used to shed light on individual personalities and behaviors, they can also be powerful tools for assessing interactional patterns and relationships. Family Assessment is the first book devoted exclusively to the application and interpretation of psychological tests in couples and family therapy. Using case examples, this book offers concrete, clinical advice on how to interpret test results to gain a better understanding of interpersonal compatibility, family dynamics, and systemic functioning.
The book opens with a detailed look at how and why various psychological tests can be applied to family relationships. Separate chapters cover the use and interpretation of each of the major personality tests, including the MMPI/MMPI-2, MCMI-III, 16PF, MACI, Rorschach, and the Kinetic Family Drawing. Family Assessment also presents overall principles and practices in testing couples and using the results actively in couples therapy, regardless of which inventory is used. This is followed by a complete description of the integrated use of a full battery of tests with family members.

For what it's worth, I've actually taken the MMPI, as it's also used by some employers to screen prospective employees, often in combination with other tests like the 16-PF and Myers-Briggs personality profiles. As I recall, the MMPI was one of those tests where you fill in the little circles with a pencil, choosing one of several options.

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.josseybass.com/Corporate/Website/Objects/Products...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910