KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

as

Spanish translation: mientras, cuando


21:43 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: as
time
delphia dirks
Spanish translation:mientras, cuando
Explanation:
take a look at the link to see what fits best.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mientras, cuandoSerge L
4 +4cuando/mientras
Bill Greendyk
5I had never seen a Proz question in six letters...!!Jairo Contreras-López
5a medida que
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mientras, cuando


Explanation:
take a look at the link to see what fits best.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=as
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Yup!
1 min

agree  xxxLilla
1 min

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
12 mins

agree  David Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks to all of you!

agree  Sery
17 hrs

agree  Maria Pelletta: necesitamos la frase entera. no?
18 hrs
  -> Would be better, indeed. And what would you do to get that context?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cuando/mientras


Explanation:
Cuando is 'as' in the sense of "he arrived as (cuando) we were leaving."

Mientras is the same as 'while'. Mientras (while) we sang, they listened.

Hope it helps.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: a useful addition to my answer ;-)
11 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Aurora Humarán: Ok, Master Greendyk
26 mins
  -> That's "Maestro", Sra. Humarán. ;-))

agree  David Davis
1 hr

agree  xxxiwerner
1 day4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a medida que


Explanation:
Cuando dos acciones se traslapan o ocurren simultáneamente en el tiempo... por ejemplo:
Pampers | Las reglas cambian a medida que su bebé crece. ...
... generales de seguridad se mantienen igual, los aspectos concretos cambian a medida
que su bebé se desarrolla. Con cada nueva destreza que su bebé adquiera ...
www.pampers.com/es_MX/display.jhtml?topicid=2348 - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pantene Pro-V
... es tan rara como parece: la mayoría experimenta al menos un poco de pérdida a medida
que envejece. Sin embargo, los efectos de una pérdida severa de cabello ...
www.pantene.com/es_LA/healthy_hair/bodieschange/index.jhtml - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I had never seen a Proz question in six letters...!!


Explanation:
I wish there was more context with which to work....

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276