International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

we will abide by the rules carried out by the Spanish Veterinary Services.

Spanish translation: Nos atendremos a las normas establecidas por los Servicios Veterinarios españoles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we will abide by the rules carried out by the Spanish Veterinary Services.
Spanish translation:Nos atendremos a las normas establecidas por los Servicios Veterinarios españoles
Entered by: Egmont

14:58 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ for customs & immigration purposes
English term or phrase: we will abide by the rules carried out by the Spanish Veterinary Services.
We might need to show a certification re our dog which will be travelling with us from thailand to Madrid & Barcelona. we'll be staying for only 8 days.We are live in Thailand.
Lori Ann C. Hermano
vamos a respetar / cumplir con las reglas establecidas por los servicios veterinarios españoles
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 15:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acataremos / cumpliremos con are other possibilities

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Nos atendremos a las normas aplicadas por los Servicios Veterinarios españoles
Egmont
4 +1vamos a respetar / cumplir con las reglas establecidas por los servicios veterinarios españolesJH Trads
4 +1Nos atendremos a las normas dictadas por los servicios veterinarios españoles
Antonio de Torre Álvarez
4 -1obraremos en harmonía con las reglas..., cumpliremos....
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vamos a respetar / cumplir con las reglas establecidas por los servicios veterinarios españoles


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 15:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acataremos / cumpliremos con are other possibilities

HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEstrop: "Acataremos" me gusta más y yo escribiría Servicios Veterinarios Españoles (Con mayúculas)
38 mins
  -> gracias Estrop por tu comentario :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Nos atendremos a las normas aplicadas por los Servicios Veterinarios españoles


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
0 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amable apoyo, Aurora.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amable apoyo, Lígia..

agree  Parrot: think again, if it's a big dog you may be asked for insurance.
12 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Cecilia, por tu amabilidad y tu nota aclaratoria. Creo que dicho seguro de responsabilidad es obligatorio y está vigente en algunas Comunidades Autónomas, tales como la de Madrid, desde hace varios meses.

agree  CNF
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Natalia, por tu grato gesto.

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maripa, una vez más ;=)

agree  xxxschwensen: And, by the way, I passed through customers in Madrid with a dog a couple of months ago, and the two "guardias civiles" didn't even bother to look at all my certificates and licences! ;o) Good luck.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Anna Louise por tu apoyo y tu jugoso comentario. Como decía aquel virrey español, poniéndose encima de la cabeza el Real Decreto que acababa de recibir, de manos del enviado regio: 'Se acata...pero no se cumple'

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
obraremos en harmonía con las reglas..., cumpliremos....


Explanation:
obraremos en harmonía
cumpliremos


Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Egmont: armonía...
1 hr
  -> Oh sí, perdonen...siempre quiero agregarle una h a armonía.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nos atendremos a las normas dictadas por los servicios veterinarios españoles


Explanation:
Una más, para aumentar la confusión, so sorry!

Antonio de Torre Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
11 hrs