KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

We guarantee that our dog is not intended for trade.

Spanish translation: Garantizamos que nuestro perro no está destinado a la venta.


15:06 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ for customs & immigration purposes
English term or phrase: We guarantee that our dog is not intended for trade.
We might need to show a certification re our dog which will be travelling with us from thailand to Madrid & Barcelona. we'll be staying for only 8 days.We are live in Thailand.
Lori Ann C. Hermano
Spanish translation:Garantizamos que nuestro perro no está destinado a la venta.
Explanation:
This statement just pretends that who is carrying the dog assures that the animal is not to be sold and left in Spain. This is to avoid fiscal and other sanitary procedures applied to alive animal imports.
Selected response from:

José G.-Tablas
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5certificamos / garantizamos no destinar nuestro perro a la ventaJH Trads
5 +4Garantizamos que nuestro perro no está destinado a la venta.
José G.-Tablas
5Garantizamos que no tenemos intenciones de vender nuestro perro...
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certificamos / garantizamos no destinar nuestro perro a la venta


Explanation:
no vender nuestro perro

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min

agree  xxxLilla
6 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
13 mins

agree  A Hayes
15 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Garantizamos que nuestro perro no está destinado a la venta.


Explanation:
This statement just pretends that who is carrying the dog assures that the animal is not to be sold and left in Spain. This is to avoid fiscal and other sanitary procedures applied to alive animal imports.

José G.-Tablas
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEstrop: Creo que no hay nada que agregar
6 mins

agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez: Yo corrijo un poquitín, con permiso: "...no estará destinado a la venta..."
50 mins
  -> Conforme, me parece mejor con la corrección.

agree  CNF
51 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Si. Así queda más claro
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Garantizamos que no tenemos intenciones de vender nuestro perro...


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743